Speech & Debate &Thespians 

Coach Kristen Melies kmelies@lexington.k12.mo.us
Assistant Bill Fricke bfricke@lexington.k12.mo.us


DISTRICT SPEECH, THEATRE RESULTS
Group Results:
2nd One-Act:  Missed advancing to state by one rank
For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls:

Katelin Eagan
Michael Summerlin
Madi Moore
Morgen Nicodemus
Mary Beal, Tech


District Champions, Readers Theatre:  Advances to State,
DEAR THEATRE:  A LOVE LETTER

Abby Beach
Molly Chandra
Mica DeLaRosa
Brenton Florence
Tanner Leach
DeHaven McCrary
Payton Morris
Emily Nordsieck
Noah Roush
Gavin Schneader
Matthew Schneader
Angelica Silva
Sierra Soendker
Amadika Tolbert
Bethany Woods


Individual Results:
The team advanced 8 of 10 events to state, and of those 8 we had district champions in 5 events!

ADVANCING TO STATE:

Duet Acting, District Champions:  Michael Summerlin & DeHaven McCrary
Poetry, District Champion:  DeHaven McCrary
Oratory, District Champion:  Abby Beach
International Extemporaneous Speaking, District Champion:  Abby Beach
Prose, District Champion:  Emily Nordsieck
Storytelling, 2nd Place:  Michael Summerlin
Humorous Interpretation, 3rd Place, Katelin Eagan
Dramatic Interpretation, 3rd Place, Mary Beal

PLACING, BUT NOT ADVANCING:

Radio Speaking, 4th Place, Noah Roush (Misses state by one)

ODESSA SPEECH, THEATRE, DEBATE RESULTS
Team Results:
1st out of 17 schools:  LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

Individual Results:
Michael Summerlin & DeHaven McCrary:  1st Duet Acting
Abby Beach & Emily Nordsieck:  2nd Duet Acting
Madi Moore & Katelin Eagan:  3rd Duet Acting
Kyla Jenkins & Molly Chandra:  6th Duet Acting
Brenton Florence & Sophia Bales:  5th Improvisation Duet

Abby Beach:  1st Oratory, 1st Extemporaneous Speaking, 2nd Dramatic Interpretation

Mary Beal:  1st Dramatic Interpretation

Molly Chandra:  8th Prose

Katelin Eagan:  1st Humorous Interpretation, 7th Poetry
Brenton Florence:  5th Prose
Rose Kakolewski:  6th Prose, 5th International Extemporaneous Speaking
DeHaven McCrary:  2nd Poetry, 7th  Radio Speaking
Emily Nordsieck:  2nd Storytelling, 3rd Humorous Interpretation
Michael Summerlin:  5th Storytelling, 6th United States Extemporaneous Speaking
Jamie Weisbach:  3rd Oratory
Bethany Woods:  9th Poetry
COLE CAMP SPEECH, THEATRE RESULTS
Team Results:
1st out of 12 schools:  LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

Individual Results:
Michael Summerlin & DeHaven McCrary:  1st Duet Acting
Noah Roush & Morgen Nicodemus:  3rd Duet Acting
Abby Beach & Emily Nordsieck:  5th Duet Acting

Abby Beach:  1st Oratory, 2nd Original Works, 3rd Dramatic Interpretation
Mary Beal:  8th Radio Speaking
Katelin Eagan:  1st Humorous Interpretation
Rose Kakolewski:  2nd Prose , 6th Dramatic Interpretation
DeHaven McCrary:  2nd  Poetry, 2nd  Radio Speaking
Payton Morris:  3rd Storytelling
Emily Nordsieck:  1st Prose, 4th Storytelling
Noah Roush:  1st Radio Speaking, 8th US Extemporaneous Speaking
Angelica Silva:  4th Poetry, 4th Humorous Interpertation
Sierra Soendker:  2nd Storytelling, 3rd Humorous Interpretation, 3rd Prose
Michael Summerlin:  1st Storytelling
Paige Tretter:  5th Dramatic Interpretation

CONFERENCE INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
SPEECH, THEATRE RESULTS
Team Results:
1st out of 11 schools:

Individual Results:
Michael Summerlin & DeHaven McCrary:  1st Duet Acting
Katelin Eagan & Madi Moore:  4th Duet Acting
Abby Beach:   1st International Extemporaneous Speaking, 4th Dramatic Interpretation, 5th Oratory
Mary Beal:  1st Dramatic Interpretation, 1st Radio Speaking
Katelin Eagan:  2nd Humorous Interpretation
DeHaven McCrary:  3rd Poetry, 4th Prose
Madi Moore:  2nd Poetry
Payton Morris:  3rd Storytelling
Emily Nordsieck: 1st Prose, 4th  Humorous Interpretation
Noah Roush:  5th Radio Speaking
Michael Summerlin:  1st Storytelling
Jamie Weisbach:  3rd Oratory

SALISBURY SPEECH, THEATRE RESULTS
Team Results:
1st out of 8 schools:  LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

Individual Results:
Michael Summerlin & DeHaven McCrary:  1st Duet Acting
Katelin Eagan & Madi Moore:  4th Duet Acting
Molly Chandra & Kyla Jenkins:  7th Duet Acting

Mary Beal:  4th  Dramatic Interpretation, 4th Radio Speaking
Mica DeLaRosa:  5th Prose
Katelin Eagan:  3rd  Humorous Interpretation, 7th Poetry
Rose Kakolewski:  6th Dramatic Interpretation, 6th Radio Speaking
DeHaven McCrary:  1st Poetry, 1st Radio Speaking
Madi Moore:  2nd Poetry
Payton Morris:  4th Storytelling
Emily Nordsieck:  3rd Prose, 6th Humorous Interpretation
Angelica Silva:  5th Poetry
Sierra Soendker:  7th Humorous Interpretation
Michael Summerlin:  1st Storytelling, 5th Humorous Interpretation
Paige Tretter:  7th Oratory
Jamie Weisbach:  2nd Oratory

WINDSOR SPEECH, THEATRE RESULTS
Team Results:
1st out of 16 schools:  LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

Individual Results:
Michael Summerlin & DeHaven McCrary:  1st Duet Acting
Abby Beach & Emily Nordsieck:  2nd Duet Acting
Katelin Eagan & Madi Moore:  4th Duet Acting
Abby Beach:  1st Oratory, 2nd Dramatic Interpretation, 1st International Extemporaneous Speaking
Mary Beal:  7th Dramatic Interpretation
Brenton Florence:  5th Prose
DeHaven McCrary:  2nd Poetry, 3rd Prose
Madi Moore:  5th Poetry
Rose Naylor:  5th Radio Speaking, 6th Dramatic Interpretation
Emily Nordsieck: 1st Prose, 3rd Humorous Interpretation
Sierra Soendker:  6th Storytelling, 5th Humorous Interpretation
Michael Summerlin:  2nd Storytelling,  4th US Extemporaneous Speaking
Paige Tretter:  5th Dramatic Interpretation, 1st  Original Works
Jamie Weisbach:  5th Oratory

SACRED HEART SPEECH, THEATRE RESULTS
Team Results:
1st out of 13 schools:  LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
(The students also took 1st in 9 of 11 categories.)

Individual Results:
Angie Silva & Jamie Weisbach:  1st Improvisation Duet, 2nd Duet Acting
Katelin Eagan & Madi Moore:  1st Duet Acting
Michael Summerlin & Mica DeLaRosa:  2nd Improvisation Duet

Abby Beach:  3rd Poetry, 2nd Radio Speaking, 1st Dramatic Interpretation, 2nd International Extemporaneous Speaking

Mary Beal:  2nd Dramatic Interpretation
Katelin Eagan:  7th Poetry
DeHaven McCrary:  1st Poetry
Madi Moore:  4th Poetry
Payton Morris:  2nd Storytelling
Rose Naylor:  6th International Extemporaneous Speaking, 5th Poetry
Morgen Nicodemus:  3rd Storytelling
Emily Nordsieck: 1st Prose, 1st Humorous Interpretation
Noah Roush:  1st Radio Speaking
Angie Silva:  2nd Poetry
Sierra Soendker:  4th Storytelling, 4th Prose
Michael Summerlin:  1st Storytelling, 3rd US Extemporaneous Speaking
Paige Tretter:  5th Dramatic Interpretation, 6th Original Works, 1st Oratory
Bethany Woods:  7th Prose

The LHS Thespians went to their first tournament of the season!

HIGGINSVILLE SPEECH, THEATRE RESULTS
Team Results:
2nd out of 6 schools:  LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL (Only placing behind Grain Valley)

Individual Results:
Angie Silva & Jamie Weisbach:  1st Duet Acting
Katelin Eagan & Madi Moore:  2nd Duet Acting
Abby Beach:  1st Poetry, 1st Radio Speaking, 2nd Dramatic Interpretation, 2nd International Extemporaneous Speaking

Katelin Eagan:  6th Poetry
Brenton Florence:  4th Prose
DeHaven McCrary:  4th Radio Speaking, 5th Prose,  5th Poetry
Rose Naylor:  4th International Extemporaneous Speaking, 7th Poetry
Morgen Nicodemus:  5th US Extemporaneous Speaking
Emily Nordsieck:  2nd Prose, 3rd Humorous Interpretation
Angie Silva:  4th Poetry
Sierra Soendker:  4th Storytelling
Michael Summerlin:  1st Storytelling, 2nd US Extemporenaoues Speaking
Jamie Weisbach:  1st Duet Acting